CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88648

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Methylenedioxybenzyl Alcohol (CAS 495-76-1) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3,4-Methylenedioxybenzyl Alcohol (Chemical Name - 1,3-Benzodioxole-5-Methanol) which is used as a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 11.4 percent ad valorem. The rate for 2000 will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division